menu

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Voting Members Term Ending
Marc Scott, Chair President 2020
Kyle Vick Vice-President 2019
Jim Reneau Treasurer 2020
Jennifer Napper Secretary 2019
Mich Nyawalo University-at-Large Senator 2020

Educational Policies and Curriculum Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Kyle Vick, Chair UFS Vice President ex officio
Logan Minter Natural Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Ann Linden English and Humanities, CAS 2017-2019
Greg Lyons Fine, Digital, and Performing Arts, CAS 2017-2019
Preston Nichols Mathematical Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Scott Douthat Social Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Gay Lynn Shipley School of Education, CPS 2018-2019
Lee Ann Pate Allied Health Sciences, CPS 2018-2019
Barbara Warnock Rehabilitation & Sport Professions, CPS 2018-2020
Dovel Myers Business Administration, CPS 2018-2020
Jim Hudson Engineering Technologies, CPS 2018-2020
Barbara Conn Nursing, CPS 2017-2019
Linda Hunt University College 2017-2019

General Education Advisory Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Michael Barnhart, Chair Director, General Education Program ex officio
Jon Bedick Natural Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Mich Nyawalo English and Humanities, CAS 2018-2020
Isabel Graziani Fine, Digital, and Performing Arts, CAS 2017-2019
Chris O'Connor Mathematical Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Chip Poirot Social Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Kimberly Cassidy School of Education, CPS 2018-2020
Kristi Darnell Allied Health Sciences, CPS 2018-2020
April Barnette Rehabilitation and Sport Professions, CPS 2018-2020
Barry Lucas Business Administration, CPS 2017-2019
  Engineering Technologies, CPS 2017-2019
Adair Carrol Nursing, CPS 2018-2020
Sherri Powell University College 2017-2019

Faculty Assessment Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Lavanya Vemsani, Chair Social Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Jean McGlone Allied Health Sciences, CPS 2017-2019
Jim Simmons Natural Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Linda Hunt University College, At-Large 2017-2019
Virginia Pinson Business Administration, CPS 2017-2019

Distinguished Lecture Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Sarah Minter Natural Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Sean Dunne Social Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Pablo Salinas At-Large 2018-2020
Eli Vestich Engineering Technology, CPS 2018-2020
Van Lemmon Rehabilitation & Sport Professions, CPS 2017-2019

Research and Scholarly Affairs Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Wendi Fleeman, Chair Natural Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Maggie Lehman School of Education, CPS 2017-2019
Thomas Bunting Social Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Aaron Bruewer School of Education, CPS 2017-2019
Janet Feight At-Large 2017-2019

Graduate Council

Voting Members Representing Term
Debra Scurlock, Chair Occupational Therapy ex officio
Chris Raber Occupational Therapy 2015-2017
Kejing Liu School of Education 2017-2019
Michele Moohr School of Education 2015-2017
John Whitaker Mathematical Sciences 2017-2019
Doug Darbro Mathematical Sciences 2015-2017
Vacant Graduate Students  

Honors Program Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Mich Nyawalo, Chair Director, Honors Program ex officio
Andrew Feight Social Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
Derek Jones Natural Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
  English and Humanities, CAS  
Cristy Sherman Nursing, CPS 2018-2020
Michele Moohr School of Education, CPS 2018-2020
Nancy Bentley Allied Health Sciences, CPS 2018-2020
Dovel Myers Business Administration, CPS 2017-2019
  Engineering and Technologies, CPS  
Michael Barnhart Fine, Digital, and Performing Arts, CAS 2017-2019
Jennifer Scott University College 2017-2019
Preston Nichols Mathematical Sciences, CAS 2018-2020

Institutional Review Board Committee

Voting Members Representing
Ed Kehres, Chair CPS
Brian Richards Social Sciences, CAS
Tim Hamilton Natural Sciences, CAS
Barbara Conn Nursing, CPS
Marc Scott English and Humanities, CAS
Rory Phillips Community Member
   

Distance/On-line Learning Committee

Voting Members Representing Term
Chris Meade, Chair Director, Natural Sciences, CAS ex officio
     
Jennifer Scott English and Humanities, CAS 2018-2020
Charles Davis Fine, Digital, and Performing Arts, CAS 2018-2020
David DeSario Mathematical Sciences, CAS 2018-2020
Amr Al-Azm Social Sciences, CAS 2017-2019
  School of Education, CPS 2017-2019
Sheena Shifko Allied Health Sciences, CPS 2018-2020
April Barnette Rehabilitation and Sport Professions, CPS 2018-2020
Dovel Myers Business Administration, CPS 2017-2019
Jim Hudson Engineering Technology, CPS 2017-2019
Barb Conn Nursing, CPS 2018-2020